Personal Favorite Films

Room Film Poster Design

My Room

For more than 15 years, I have kept a Film Diary, looking back to the films that I have seen; here is a list of  1650 films that I would consider Masterpieces of World Cinema, they are my favorite films  and must watch for any cinephile.

ARRANGED BY DATE:

       Date                     Films
1910- 1919:              31
1920- 1929:            100
1930- 1939:            134
1940- 1949:            175
1950- 1959:          314
1960- 1969:            238
1970- 1979:            221
1980- 1989:            147
1990- 1999:            121
2000- 2009:          112
2010- 2013:            58

                                                                   1650 Film

……………………………………

Favorite Film

Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)

Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)

Whenever somebody ask me “What is you favorite film?”, depending on the mood of that day that I’m in; I answer back by saying “………. is my favorite film”, for I have more than one film as a favorite. Take right now as I write this, my answer to that question will be Jean-Luc Godard’s Pierrot Le Fou, for this morning I was reading about Jean-Luc Godard and I’m in now in the mood for Godard. Any other day I would have said Nicholas Ray’s Johnny Guitar . When I say “Favorite Film”, it mean the film that I love, adore, admire, etc, a film that is everything, a film that is on every one of your lists.

The list of films that I have once upon a time labeled as “Favorite”

By the Bluest of Seas (Boris Barnet, 1936)

By the Bluest of Seas (Boris Barnet, 1936)

Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
The Crowd (King Vidor, 1928)
City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931)
By the Bluest of Seas (Boris Barnet, 1936)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
The Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophuls, 1948)
Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950)
Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
Ugetsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953)
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954)
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
Sound of the Mountain (Mikio Naruse, 1954)
Ordet (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1955)
A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956)
Seven Men from Now (Budd Boetticher, 1956)
Bitter Victory (Nicholas Ray, 1957)
Night Of The Demon (Jacques Tourneur, 1957)
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
La Dolce Vita (Fedrico Fellini, 1959)
Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard, 1959)
Accatone (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1961)
Jules and Jim (François Truffaut, 1962)
Vivre Sa Vie (Jean-Luc Godard, 1962)
8 1/2 (Fedrico Fellini, 1963)
Gertrud (Carl Dreyer, 1964)
Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966)
Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966)
La Guerre Est Finie (Alain Resnais, 1966)
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967)
Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967)
The Party (Blake Edwards, 1968)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
Kes (Ken Loach, 1969)
Umutsuzlar (Yilmaz Guney, 1971)
Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)
La Maman et la putain (Jean Eustache, 1973)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Sam Peckinpah, 1974)
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974)
Arkadas (Yilmaz Guney, 1974)
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)
3000 Leagues in Search of Mother (Isao Takahata, 1976)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi, 1978)
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987)
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)
Close-up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990)
I Hired a Contract Killer (Aki Kurismaki, 1990)
The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese, 1993)
Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater, 1995)
Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov, 1996)
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999)
La Commune , Paris, 1871  (Peter Watkins, 2000)
Yi Yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreed, 2008)

Love

We all know what love mean. You love a film like you love everything else, you want to see it over and over,  it is something you never forget it.

Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)

Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)

Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty, 1921)
Chess Fever (Vsevolod Pudovkin, 1925)
L’atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934)
The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin, 1925)
Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko, 1930)
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936)
Aniki Bobo (Manoel de Oliveira, 1942)
La terra trema (Luchino Visconti, 1948)
The Sound Of Fury (Cy Endfield, 1950)
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950)
On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray, 1951)
The River (Jean Renoir, 1951)
Voyage to Italy (Roberto Rossellini, 1953)
Mr. Hulot’s Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1954)
Artist And Models (Frank Tashlin, 1955)
Lola Montes (Max Ophuls, 1955)
The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955)
The Searchers (John Ford, 1956)
The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958)
Some Came Running (Vincente Minnelli, 1958)
Nazarin (Luis Bunuel, 1959)
Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)
Le Petit soldat (Jean-Luc Godard, 1960)
The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray, 1960)
Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964)
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967)
Seyyit Han (Yilmaz Güney, 1968)
Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, 1969)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah, 1969)
Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)
Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973)
Fox and his Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974)
The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1975)
Sürü (Yilmaz Guney, 1978)
Crime and Punishment (Aki Kaurismäki, 1983)
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima, 1983)
Love Streams (John Cassavetes, 1984)
Repo Man (Alex Cox, 1984)
Walker (Alex Cox, 1987)
Histoire(s) du cinéma (Jean-Luc Godard, 1988-98)
Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismäki, 1989)
Sonatine  (Takeshi Kitano, 1993)
I Stand Alone (Gasper Noe, 1998)
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami, 1999)
In Praise of Love (Jean-Luc Godard, 2001)
Le conseguenze dell’amore (Paolo Sorrentiono, 2004)
Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch, 2005)
Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas, 2007)
Bright Star (Jane Campion, 2009)
Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)

Nostalgia

There are films that touches your soul, they are transcendental, take you to the world of the Spirits

The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973)The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973)

The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973)

La passion de Jeanne d’Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928)
I Was Born But (Yasujiro Ozu, 1932)
The Southerner (Jean Renoir, 1945)
Germany Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini, 1947)
The Bicycle Thief (Vittorio De Sica, 1948)
Moonrise (Frank Borzage, 1948)
The Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophuls, 1948)
Intruder in the Dust (Clarence Brown, 1949)
Stars in My Crown (Jacques Tourneur, 1950)
Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson, 1950)
The Flowers of St. Francis (Roberto Rossellini, 1950)
Los olivdados (Luis Bunuel, 1950)
Umberto D (Vittorio De Sica, 1952)
I Vitelloni (Fedrico Fellini, 1953)
Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk, 1954)
Salt of the Earth (Herbert J. Biberman, 1954)
Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955)
There’s Always Tomorrow  (Douglas Sirk, 1956)
Il Grido (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1957)
The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock, 1957)
Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
Jalsaghar (Satyajit Ray, 1958)
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, 1959)
Il Posto  (Ermanno Olmi, 1961)
The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad, 1962)
Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman, 1963)
Gertrud (Carol Th. Dreyer, 1964)
Simon of the Desert (Luis Bunuel, 1965)
Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
Mouchette (Robert Bresson, 1967
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, 1970)
The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1971)
Fat City (John Huston, 1972)
The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog, 1974)
In Celebration (Lindsay Anderson, 1975)
L’argent (Robert Bresson, 1983)
Duvar (Yilmaz Guney, 1983)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1984)
An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion, 1990)
The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood, 1995)
Clouds of May (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2000)
Saraband (Ingmar Bergman, 2003)
Alexandra (Alexander Sokurov, 2007)
Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas, 2008)

Movie Heaven

Films that have not just reached perfection, but Beyond Perfection:

The Banishment (Andrey Zvyaguntsev, 2007)

The Banishment (Andrey Zvyaguntsev, 2007)

The Last Laugh (F.W. Murnau, 1924)
Greed (Erich von Stroheim. 1924)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1925)
The Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925)
The General (Buster Keaton, 1927)
Wings (William Wellman, 1927)
Thunderbolt (Josef von Sternberg, 1929)
The Bitter Tea Of General Yen (Frank Capra, 1933)
Aerograd (Alexander Dovzhenko, 1935)
La grande illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 1939)
Les enfants du paradis (Marcel Carne, 1944)
Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)
The Clock (Vincente Minnelli, 1945)
Red River (Howard Hawks, 1948)
Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen, 1951)
Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan, 1951)
Othello (Orson Welles, 1952)
Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954)
Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich, 1955)
Rebel without a Cause (Nicholas Ray, 1955)
Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa, 1957)
L’avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1959)
The 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut, 1959)
Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
The Red and the White (Miklos Jancso, 1967)
Husbands (John Cassavetes, 1970)
Punishment Park (Peter Watkins, 1970)
The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1977)
Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick, 1978)
Yol (Yilmaz Guney, 1981)
Melo (Alain Resnais, 1986)
A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1988)
El Patrullero (Alex Cox, 1991)
Satantango (Bela Tarr, 1994)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai, 2000)
The Tracker (Rolf de Heer, 2002)
The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005)
The Banishment (Andrey Zvyaguntsev, 2007)
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010)
In the Fog (Sergei Loznitsa, 2012)

Characters Beyond Life

Watch Griffith’s True Heart Susie and I dare you not to fall in love with Susie (Lillian Gish)

Films that have characters that exist only on the Silver Screen:

True Heart Susie (D.W. Griffith, 1919)

True Heart Susie (D.W. Griffith, 1919)
Love Me Tonight (Robert Mamoulian, 1932)
Our Daily Bread (King Vidor, 1934)
Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939)
Opfergang (Veit Harlan, 1944)
Good Sam (Leo McCarey, 1948)
Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu, 1949)
The Reckless Moment (Max Ophuls, 1949)
The Bullfighter and the Lady (Budd Boetticher, 1951)
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Albert Lewin, 1951)
Andriesh (Sergei Parajanov, 1954)
La strada (Fedrico Fellini, 1954)
The Nights of Cabiria (Fedrico Fellini, 1957)
Un Maledetto Imbroglio (Petro Germi, 1959)
Lola (Jacques Demy, 1961)
Jules et Jim (Francois Truffaute, 1962)
My Life to Live (Jean-luc Godard, 1962)
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, 1964)
Masculine Feminine (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
Falling Leaves (Otar Iosseliani, 1966)
Hawks and Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1966)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967)
A Time for Dying (Budd Boetticher, 1969)
Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani, 1970)
Umutsuzlar (Yilmaz Guney, 1971)
The Green Ray (Eric Rohmer, 1986)
The Double Life of Véronique (Krzysztof Kielowski, 1991)
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch, 1999)
The Hunt (Thomas Vinterber, 2012)

They are Real, They are Alive

Have you mistaken your life for a dream and your dream for life? Reality for Fiction and Fiction for Life?

Films that you mistake for Life:

Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu, 1951)

Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu, 1951)

Hallelujah! (King Vidor, 1928)
Laughter (d’Arrast, 1930)
Tabu (F.W. Murnau, 1930)
Zero de conduite (Jean Vigo, 1932)
Me and My Gal (Raoul Walsh, 1932)
Outskirts (Boris Barnet, 1933)
Hideko the Bus Conductor (Mikio Naruse, 1941)
My Man and I (William A. Wellman, 1952)
Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu, 1951)
Has Anybody Seen My Gal (Douglas Sirk, 1952)
Spring on Zarechnoy Street (Marlen Khutsiyev, 1954)
Il Bidone (Fedrico Fellini, 1955)
Sudden Rain (Mikio Naruse, 1956)
A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan, 1957)
Time Stood Still (Ermanno Olmi, 1959)
Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1962)
Vidas Secas (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, 1963)
L’Enfance Nue (Maurice Pialat, 1968)
Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1969)
17th Parallel: Vietnam in War (Joris Ivens, 1970)
Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971)
The Cockfighter (Monte Hellman, 1974)
Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May, 1975)
Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975)
Stroszek (Werner Herzog, 1976)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett, 1978)
Loulou  (Maurice Pialat, 1980)
Gloria (John Cassavetes, 1980)
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich, 1981)
À nos amours (Maurice Pialat,  1983)
Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984)
Where Is the Friend’s House? (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987)
Marriage of the Blessed (Mohsen Makhmalba, 1989)
Raining Stones (Ken Loach, 1993)
Short Cuts (Robert Altman, 1993)
Ossos  (Pedro Costa, 1997)
Platform (Jia Zhang-ke, 2000)

 

As Tears Goes By…

Why should I cry? It is only a film?

Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988)

Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988)

The Champ (King Vidor, 1931)
The Man I Killed (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932)
Topaze (d’Arrast, 1933)
The Wedding Night (King Vidor, 1935)
The Only Son (Yasujiro Ozu, 1936)
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937)
There Was A Father (Yasujiro Ozu, 1942)
A Tree Grows In Brooklyn (Elia Kazan, 1945)
Sciuscia (Vittorio De Sica, 1946)
Monsieur Verdoux (Charlie Chaplin, 1946)
Spring Awakens (Mikio Naruse, 1947)
Spring in a Small City (Fei Mu, 1948)
Children of the Beehive (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1948)
Little Women (Mervyn LeRoy, 1949)
Boyhood (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1951)
Lightning (Mikio Naruse, 1952)
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952)
Limelight (Charles Chaplin, 1952)
Early Spring (Yasujiro Ozu, 1954)
Twenty-Four Eyes  (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1954)
You Were Like a Wild Chrysanthermum (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1955)
Tattered Wings (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1955)
Main Street (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1956)
Miracle in the Rain (Rudolph Maté, 1956)
Flowing (Mikio Naruse, 1956)
The House I Live In (Lev Kulidzhanov and Yakov Segel, 1957)
Tokyo Twilight (Yasujiro Ozu, 1957)
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk, 1959)
The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak, 1960)
Baba (Yilmaz Guney, 1971)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi, 1978)
El Sur (Victor Erice, 1982)
The Whales of August (Lindsay Anderson, 1987)
Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988)
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993)
35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis, 2008)
Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2008)

What is Cinema?

What is Cinema? Films that dig deep into the nature of Cinema and filmmaking:

Three Colors (Krzysztof Kielowski)

Three Colors (Krzysztof Kielowski)

Turksib (Victor A.Turin, 1929)
The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 1929)
Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932)
The Great Consoler (Lev Kuleshov, 1933)
Sullivan’s Travels (Preston Sturges, 1942)
La belle et la bete (Jean Cocteau, 1946)
Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950)
Backward Season (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1950)
Son of Paleface (Frank Tashlin, 1952)
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)
Bigger than Life (Nicholas Ray, 1956)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Frank Tashlin, 1957)
The Letter Never Sent (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1958)
The Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel, 1962)
La jetee (Chris Marker, 1964)
Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1970)
Out 1 (Jacques Rivette, 1971)
Tabiate bijan (Sohrab Shahid Saless, 1974)
Perceval le Gallois (Eric Rohmer, 1978)
Klassenverhältnisse (Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet, 1984)
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985)
Une histoire de vent  (Joris Ivens, 1988)
Three Colors (Krzysztof Kielowski)
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994)
Salaam Cinema (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1995)
After Life (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1999)
Code Unknown (Michael Haneke, 2000)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
The Illusionist (Neil Burger, 2006)
Colossal Youth (Pedro Costa, 2006)
Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso, 2008)

The End of Cinema

No More Cinema After this

Films that have taken the medium of Cinema to its end, a Cinema beyond Cinema:

The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, 1973)

The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, 1973)

Freaks (Tod Browning, 1932)
The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli, 1953)
The Saga of Anatahan (Josef von Sternberg, 1953)
La Dolce Vita (Fedrico Fellini, 1959)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)
Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961)
Eclipse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962)
Contempt (Jean-LucGodard, 1963)
Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966)
Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967)
Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
Dillinger e Morto (Marco Ferreri, 1969)
Two Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman, 1971)
The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, 1973)
Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette, 1974)
The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1974)
Mon oncle d’Amerique (Alan Rensais, 1980)
The Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raúl Ruiz, 1983)
Where Is the Friend’s House? (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987)
O Sangue (Pedro Costa, 1989)
Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997)
Beau travail (Claire Denis, 1999)
L’Humanite (Bruno Dumont, 1999)
Uzak (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2002)
Los muertos (Lisandro Alonso, 2004)
12:08 East of Bucharest (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2006)
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006)
Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas, 2007)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel, 2008)
Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2009)
The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr, 2011)
Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012)

 ……………………………………………….

A List Of My Personal Favorite Films:

Late Update: November, 2014 – Karzan

ARRANGED BY DATE:

1913-14

Fantomas (Louis Feuillade)

Fantomas

1914

The Avenging Conscience (D.W. Griffith)
Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer)
Kid Auto Races at Venice (Charlie Chaplin)
The Wishing Ring (Maurice Tourneur)

The Avenging Conscience

1915

After Death (Yevgeni Bauer)
The Happiness of Eternal Night (Yevgeni Bauer)
The Tramp (Charlie Chaplin)

The Tramp

1915-16

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade)
The Queen of Spades (Yakov Protazanov)

Les Vampires

1916

Carmen (Charlie Chaplin)
Intolerance (D.W. Griffith)
Father Sergius (Yakov Protazanov)
Police (Charlie Chaplin)
Satan Triumphant (Yakov Protazanov)
The Dying Swan (Yevgeni Bauer)

Intolerance

1917

The Immigrant (Charlie Chaplin)
The Butcher Boy (Keaton & Arbuckle)
Coney Island (Keaton & Arbuckle)
Easy Street (Charlie Chaplin)

Easy Street

1918

A Dog’s Life (Charlie Chaplin)
Hearts of the World (D.W. Griffith)
Out West (Keaton & Arbuckle)
Shoulder Arms (Charlie Chaplin)

A Dogs Life

1919

Broken Blossoms (D.W. Griffith)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene)
The Garage (Keaton & Arbuckle)
Sunnyside (Charlie Chaplin)
Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim)
True Heart Susie (D.W. Griffith)

Broken Blossoms

The Cabinet of Dr Caligari

Sunnyside

Blind Husbands

True Heart Susie

1910- 1919:              31 Film

Who own the 1910s?

Charlie Chaplin        9
D.W. Griffith           6
Yevgeni Bauer         4
Yakov Protazanov   3
Keaton & Arbuckle  4
Maurice Tourneur   2
Louis Feuillade       2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1920s

1920

The Last of the Mohicans (Maurice Tourneur)
The Parson’s Widow (Carl Th. Dreyer)
Way Down East (D.W. Griffith)

Way Down East

1921

Destiny (Fritz Lang)
The Goat (Buster Keaton)
The Idle Class (Charlie Chaplin)
The Kid (Charlie Chaplin)
The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström)
Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty)

The Kid

Nanook of the North

1922

Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)
The Frozen North (Buster Keaton)
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau)
Orphans of the Storm (D.W Griffith)
Foolish Wives (Eric von Stroheim)
Pay Day (Charlie Chaplin)
The Phantom (F.W. Murnau)

Nosferatu

1923
Coeur fidèle (Jean Epstein)
La Roue (Abel Gance)
The Pilgrim (Charlie Chaplin)
The Three Ages (Buster Keaton)
A Woman of Paris (Charlie Chaplin)
Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton)

Our Hospitality

The Pilgrim

1924

Aelita (Yakov Protazanov)
Greed (Erich von Stroheim)
The Last Laugh (F.W. Murnau)
Michael (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Die Niebelungen (Fritz Lang)
L’inhumaine (Marcel L’Herbier)
The Navigator (Buster Keaton)
Sherlock, Jr. (Buster Keaton)
Strike (Sergei Eisenstein)
The Thief of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh)
The Extraordinary Adventure Of Mr. West (Lev Kuleshov)

Greed

The Last Laugh

The Navigator

Sherlock, Jr

The Thief of Bagdad

1925

The Big Parade (King Vidor)
Chess Fever (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin)
Go West (Buster Keaton)
Master of the House (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
The Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
Seven Chances (Buster Keaton)
Tartuffe (F.W. Murnau)
The Tailor from Torzhok (Yakov Protazanov)

The Big Parade

The Gold Rush

Metropolis

The Battleship Potemkin

1926

Battling Butler (Buster Keaton)
By the Law (Lev Kuleshov)
Faust (F.W. Murnau)
Glomdalsbruden (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Ménilmontant (Dmitri Karsanoff)
Moana (Robert Flaherty)
Mother (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
The Case of the Three Million (Yakov Protazanov)
The Overcoat (Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg)
The Holy Mountain (Leni Riefenstahl)
Secrets of a Soul (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Battling Butler

Moana

1927

Bed And Sofa (Abram Room)
College (Buster Keaton)
The General (Buster Keaton)
It (Clarence Badger)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
October (Sergei Eisenstein)
The Ring (Alfred HItchcock)
Seventh Heaven (Frank Borzage)
The Forty-First (Yakov Protazanov)
Sunrise (F.W. Murnau)
The Twenty-Four Dollar Island (Robert Flaherty)
Underworld (Josef von Sternberg)
Wings (William Wellman)

The General

7th Heaven

Sunrise

Underworld

Wings

1928

The Cameraman (Buster Keaton)
The Circus (Charlie Chaplin)
Un chien andalou (Luis Bunuel / Salvador Dali)
Le chute de la maison Usher (Jean Epstein)
The Crowd (King Vidor)
The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg)
Don Diego and Pelageya (Yakov Protazanov)
Four Sons (John Ford)
La passion de Jeanne d’Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Leave ‘Em Laughing (Clyde Bruckman)
The Racket (Lewis Milestone)
Show People (King Vidor)
Spione (Fritz Lang)
Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Buster Keaton)
White Shadows in the South Seas (Robert Flaherty)
The Wind (Victor Sjöström)
Zvenigora (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

The Circus

Un Chien Andalou

The Docks of New York

The Passion of Joan of Arc

The Racket

Spione

Steamboat Bill, Jr

1929

Arsenal (Alexander Dovzhenko)
Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock)
Dynamite (Cecil B. DeMille)
The General Line (Sergei Eisenstein)
Hallelujah! (King Vidor)
The Love Parade (Ernest Lubitsch)
The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
The New Babylon (Grigori Kozinstev)
Fragment of Empire (Fridrikh Ermler)
Pandora’s Box (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
The Ghost That Will Not Return (Abram Room)
Rain (Joris Ivens)
Thunderbolt (Josef von Sternberg)
The New Babylon (Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg)
Turksib (Victor A.Turin)
Spite Marriage (Buster Keaton)
Woman in the Moon (Fritz Lang)

Arsenal

The General Line

The Man With a Movie Camera

1920- 1929:            100 Films

Who own the 1920s?

Buster Keaton 14
Charlie Chaplin 7
F.W. Murnau 6
Fritz Lang 6
Carl Th. Dreyer 5
Yakov Protazanov 5
Sergei Eisenstein 4
Robert Flaherty 4
King Vidor 4
Josef von Sternberg 3
Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg 3
D.W Griffith 2
Lev Kuleshov 2
Eric von Stroheim 2
Vsevolod Pudovkin 2
Abram Room 2
Aleksandr Dovzhenko 2
Alfred Hitchcock 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1930s

1930

All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone)
Abraham Lincoln (D.W Griffith)
City Girl ( F.W Murnau)
The Blood of a Poet (Jean Cocteau)
Her Man (Tay Garnett)
Jim Shvante aka Salt for Svaneti (Mikhail Kalatozov)
L’age d’Or (Luis Bunuel)
Laughter (d’Arrast, 1930)
Morocco (Josef von Sternberg)
The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg)
Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko)
Sous les toits de Paris (Rene Clair)
Tabu (F.W. Murnau)
That Night’s Wife (Yasujiro Ozu)
Westfront 1918  (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Little Caesar

The Blood of a Poe

All Quiet On The Western Front

The Blue Angel

1931

À nous la liberté (Rene Clair)
The Smiling Lieutenant (Ernest Lubitsch)
The Champ (King Vidor)
La Chienne (Jean Renoir)
City Lights (Charles Chaplin)
Dracula (Tod Browning)
Little Caesar (Mervyn LeRoy)
M (Fritz Lang)
Road to Life (Nikolai Ekk)
Alone (Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg)
The Threepenny Opera (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
Tokyo Chorus (Yasujiro Ozu)
Kameradschaft (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

The Smiling Lieutenant

City Lights

Dracula

M

1932

American Madness (Frank Capra)
The Man I Killed (Ernst Lubitsch)
Boudu sauve des eaux (Jean Renoir)
The Blue Light (Leni Riefenstahl)
Freaks (Tod Browning)
Land Without Bread (Luis Bunuel)
Ivan (Alexander Dovzhenko)
I Was Born But (Yasujiro Ozu)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy)
Love Me Tonight (Robert Mamoulian)
Me and My Gal (Raoul Walsh)
Que Viva Mexico (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
Scarface (Howard Hawks)
Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg)
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)
The Music Box (James Parrot)
Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Where Now Are The Dreams Of Youth (Yasujiro Ozu)
Zero de conduite (Jean Vigo)
The Old Dark House (James Whale)
Million Dollar Legs (Edward F. Cline)
The Most Dangerous Game (Irving Pichel, Ernest B. Schoedsack)

Boudu Saved from Drowning

Freaks

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

Love Me Tonight

Scarface

Trouble in Paradise

Old Dark House

The Most Dangerous Game

1933

Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch)
Deserter (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
Duck Soup (Leo McCarey)
Hallelujah, I’m A Bum (Lewis Milestone)
Lady for a Day (Frank Capra)
Passing Fancy (Yasujiro Ozu)
The Bitter Tea Of General Yen (Frank Capra)
Outskirts (Boris Barnet)
The Great Consoler (Lev Kuleshov)
Topaze (d’Arrast)
Queen Christina (Robert Mamoulian)

Outskirts

Duck Soup

The Bitter Tea of General Yen

1934

A Mother Should Be Loved (Yasujiro Ozu)
L’atalante (Jean Vigo)
The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer)
Chapayev (Georgi and Sergei Vasilyev)
The Thunderstorm (Vladimir Petrov)
It Happened One Night (Frank Capra)
Judge Priest (John Ford)
Happiness (Alexandre Medvedkine)
Man of Aran (Robert Flaherty)
Our Daily Bread (King Vidor)
Boule de Suif (Mikhail Romm)
The Scarlet Empress (Sternberg)
La signora di tutti (Max Ophuls)
Story Of Floating Weeds (Yasujiro Ozu)
Toni (Jean Renoir)
Jolly Fellows (Grigori Aleksandrov)

LAtalante

The Black Cat

It Happened One Night

Man of Aran

1935

Aerograd (Alexander Dovzhenko)
The Informer (John Ford)
Peasants (Fridrikh Ermler)
Le crime de Monsieur Lange (Jean Renoir)
Mad Love (Karl Freund)
Ruggles of Red Gap ( Leo McCarey)
Remember Last Night (James Whale)
The Bride Of Frankenstein (James Whale)
The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Scoundrel (Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur)
A Severe Young Man (Abram Room)
Sylvia Scarlett (George Cukor)
Wife! Be Like a Rose! (Mikio Naruse)
The Wedding Night (King Vidor, 1935)
The Youth of Maxim (Grigiri Kozintsev)

The Informer

The 39 Steps

1936

A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)
By the Bluest of Seas (Boris Barnet)
The Devil Doll (Tod Browning)
Fury (Fritz Lang)
The White Squadron (Augusto Genina)
The Lower Depths (Jean Renoir)
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin)
Naniwa Ereji (Kenji Mizoguchi)
The Only Son (Yasujiro Ozu)
The Prisoner of Shark Island (John Ford)
Sisters of Gion (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Tsirk aka Circus (Grigori Aleksandrov)
These Three (William Wyler)

The Lower Depth

Modern Times

1937

A Woman’s Sorrows (Mikio Naruse)
Bezhin Meadow (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
The Sovereign (Veit Harlan)
Elephant Boy (Robert Flaherty)
The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey)
Children in the Wind (Hiroshi Shimizu)
La grande illusion (Jean Renoir)
Lost Horizon (Frank Capra)
Stella Dallas (King Vidor)
Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka)
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey)
The Spanish Earth  (Joris Ivens)
The Thirteen (Mikhail Romm)
You Only Live Once (Fritz Lang)

Stella Dallas

1938

Alexander Nevsky (Sergi Eisenstein)
Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife (Ernst Lubitsch)
Bringing up Baby (Howard Hawks)
Gorky Trilogy  (Mark Donskoy)
The Great Citizen (Fridrikh Ermler)
La Marseillaise (Jean Renoir)
La bete humaine (Jean Renoir)
The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock)
New Moscow (Aleksandr Medvedkin)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra)
Olympia (Leni Riefenshahl)
Volga-Volga (Grigori Aleksandrov)
You and Me (Fritz Lang)

Alexander Nevsky

Bringing Up Baby

La Bete Humanie

The Lady Vanishes

Olympia

1939

L’espoir (Andre Malraux)
Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks)
Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir)
Four Seasons of Children (Hiroshi Shimizu)
Le Jour se lève (Marcel Carné)
Minin and Pozharsky (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra)
Ninotchka ((Ernest Lubitsch)
Story of Late Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Stagecoach (John Ford)
Without Tomorrow (Max Ophuls)
The Whole Family Works (Mikio Naruse)
Young Mr. Lincoln (John Ford)

Only Angels Have Wings

La Jour se Leve

Stagecoach

1930- 1939:            134 Films

Who own the 1930s?

Jean Renoir 10
Yasujiro Ozu 8
Frank Capra 7
Ernest Lubitsch 6
Fritz Lang 5
John Ford 5
King Vidor 4
Josef von Sternberg 4
Leo McCarey 4
Sergei M. Eisenstein 3
George Wilhelm Pabst 3
Alexander Dovzhenko 3
Howard Hawks 3
James Whale 3
Grigori Aleksandrov 3
Mikio Naruse 3
Kenji Mizoguchi 3
Boris Barnet 2
Vsevolod Pudovkin 2
F.W. Murnau 2
Lewis Milestone 2
Luis Bunuel 2
d’Arrast 2
Rene Clair 2
Tod Browning 2
Leni Riefenstahl 2
Robert Mamoulian 2
Jean Vigo 2
Alfred Hitchcock 2
Mikhail Romm 2
Max Ophuls 2
Fridrikh Ermler 2
Hiroshi Shimizu 2
Aleksandr Medvedkin 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1940s

1940

Ahi Esta el Detalle (Juan Bustillo Oro)
A Woman of Osaka (Kenji Mizoguchi)
The Bank Dick (Edward F. Cline)
Christmas in July (Preston Sturges)
Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Grapes of Wrath (John Ford)
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin)
His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks)
The Long Voyage Home (John Ford)
Pinocchio (Ben Sharpsteen/ Hamilton Luske)
Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Shop Around the Corner (Ernest Lubitsch)
The Thief of Baghdad (Ludwig Berger / Michael Powell / Tim Whelan)

The Bank Dick

Foreign Correspondent

The Great Dictator

Pinocchio

Rebecca

The Shop Around the Corner

1941

All that Money Can Buy (William Dieterle)
Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (Yasujiro Ozu)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)
Hideko the Bus Conductor (Mikio Naruse)
Ornamental Hairpin (Hiroshi Shimizu)
The Maltese Falcon (John Huston)
Hellzapoppin (Henry Potter)
How Green Was My Valley (John Ford)
Suspicion (Alfred Hitchcock)
Sullivan’s Travels (Preston Sturges)
The Strawberry Blonde (Raoul Walsh)
The Shanghai Gestures (Josef von Sternberg)
Swamp Water (Jean Renoir)
Swineherd and Shepherd (Ivan Pyryev)

The Maltese Falcon

How Green Was My Valley

1942

A Good Lad (Boris Barnet)
Aniki Bobo (Manoel de Oliveira)
Cat People (Jacques Tourneur)
The 47 Ronin (Kenji Mizoguchi)
I Married A Witch (Rene Clair)
Malombra (Mario Soldati)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles)
Sullivan’s Travels (Preston Sturges)
To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch)
There Was A Father (Yasujiro Ozu)

Cat People

The 47 Ronin

The Magnificent Ambersons

Sullivans Travels

1943

Day of Wrath (Carl Th. Dreyer)
Dream (Mikhail Romm)
Dumb-Hounded (Tex Avery)
The Ghost Ship (Mark Robson)
Hangmen Also Die (Fritz Lang)
Heaven Can Wait (Ernest Lubitsch)
Hitler’s Madman (Douglas Sirk)
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)
The Leopard Man (Jacques Tourneur)
La main du diable (Maurice Tourneur)
Lumiere d’été (Jean Grémillon)
Nasreddin in Bukhara (Yakov Protazanov)
The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson)
Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock)
This Land is Mine (Jean Renoir)
Le Corbeau (H.G. Clouzot)

I Walked with a Zombie

Le Main du Diable

The Seventh Victim

Shadow of a Doubt

Le Corbeau

1944

Brief Encounter (David Lean)
The Children Are Watching Us (Vittorio De Sica)
Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder)
Les enfants du paradis (Marcel Carne)
Curse Of The Cat People (Rober Wise)
Gaslight (George Cukor)
Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges)
Ministry of Fear (Fritz Lang)
Opfergang (Veit Harlan)
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli)
Summer Storm (Douglas Sirk)
To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks)
Torment (Alf Sjoberg)
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (Preston Sturges)
The Uninvited (Lewis Allen)
When Strangers Marry (William Castle)
The Woman in the Window (Fritz Lang)

Brief Encounter

The Childern are Watching Us

Double Indemnity

Les Enfants du Paradis

The Curse Of The Cat People

Meet Me in St. Louis

Ministry of Fear

1944-1946

Ivan the Terrible  (Sergi Eisenstein)

1945

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn (Elia Kazan)
And Then There Were None
(Rene Clair)
The Clock (Vincente Minnelli)
Dead of Night (Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton)
Duel in the Sun (King Vidor)
Fallen Angel (Otto Preminger)
Les dames du bois de Boulogne (Robert Bresson)
La Perla (Emilio Fernández)
Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl)
The Fall of Berlin (Yuli Raizman)
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger’s Tail (Akira Kurosawa)
Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini)
Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang)
The Southerner (Jean Renoir)
Under the Bridges (Helmut Kautner)

And Then There Were None

Duel in the Sun

Rome, Open City

The Southerner

Dead Of Night

1946

La belle et la bete (Jean Cocteau)
The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler)
The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks)
Dragonwyck (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Great Expectations (David Lean)
Gilda (Charles Vidor)
Five Women around Utamaro (Kenji Mizoguchi)
From this Day Forward (John Berry)
My Darling Clementine (John Ford)
Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock)
Paisa (Rossellini)
Shoeshine (Vittorio De Sica)
Postman Always Rings Twice (Tay Garnett)

Beauty and the Beast

The Best Years of Our Lives

The Big Sleep

Great Expectations

My Darling Clementine

Notorious

Paisa

The Postman Always Rings Twice

1947

Black Narcissus (Powell/Pressburger)
Dark Passage (Delmer Daves)
Germany Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
I Know Where I’m Going (Powell/Pressburger)
The Loves of Actress Sumako (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Monsieur Verdoux (Charlie Chaplin)
Odd Man Out (Carol Reed)
Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)
Quai des Orfevres (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
Spring Awakens (Mikio Naruse)
Ramrod (André De Toth)
Record Of A Tenement Gentleman (Yasujiro Ozu)
Ride the Pink Horse (Robert Montgomery)
Secrets Agent (Boris Barnet)
The Village Teacher (Mark Donskoy)
Woman on the Beach (Jean Renoir)

Black Narcissus

Monsieur Verdoux

Odd Man Out

1948

The Bicycle Thief (Vittorio De Sica)
Berlin Express (Jacques Tourneur)
 Children of the Beehive (Hiroshi Shimizu)
Drunken Angel (Akira Kurosawa)
Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky)
Good Sam (Leo McCarey)
The Argyle Secrets (Cy Endfield)
Hamlet  (Laurence Olivier)
A Hen in the Wind (Yasujiro Ozu)
The Lady from Shanghai (Orson Welles)
The Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophuls)
Macbeth (Orson Welles)
Michurin (Alexander Dovzhenko)
Moonrise (Frank Borzage)
The Pirate (Vincente Minnelli)
Pages of Life (Boris Barnet)
Pitfall (André De Toth)
The Red Shoes (Powell / Pressburger)
Red River (Howard Hawks)
Rope (Alfred Hitchcock)
Spring in a Small City (Fei Mu)
Louisiana Story (Robert J. Flaherty)
The Russian Question (Mikhail Romm)
The Search (Fred Zinnemann)
Secret Beyond The Door (Fritz Lang)
Sleep, My Love (Douglas Sirk)
La terra trema (Luchino Visconti)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston)
They Live by Night (Nicholas Ray)
Unfaithfully Yours (Preston Sturges)
Yellow Sky (William A. Wellman)

The Bicycle Thief

Hamlet

The Lady from Shanghai

Letter from an Unknown Woman

Macbeth

The Red Shoes

Red River

Rope

Spring in a Small Town

La terra trema

Unfaithfully Yours

1949

All the King’s Men (Robert Rossen)
A Woman’s Secret (Nicholas Ray)
A Letter to Three Wives (Joseph Mankiewicz)
The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend (Preston Sturges)
Blood of the Beast (Georges Franju)
Beyond The Forest (King Vidor)
Caught (Max Ophuls)
Ecole des facteurs (Jacques Tati)
The Fountainhead (King Vidor)
Little Women (Mervyn LeRoy)
The Heiress (William Wyler)
Les enfants terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Intruder in the Dust (Clarence Brown)
Jour de fete (Jacues Tati)
Knock on Any Door (Nicholas Ray)
Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
Little Rural Riding Hood (Tex Avery)
The Reckless Moment (Max Ophuls)
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford)
Stromboli (Roberto Rossellini)
Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa)
Thieves Highway (Jules Dassin)
The Third Man (Carol Reed)
The Window (Ted Tetzlaff)
Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchock)

Late Spring

A Letter to Three Wives

Little Women

Stromboli

All the Kings Men

Panic in the Streets

1940- 1949:            175 Films

Who own the 1940s?

Alfred Hitchcock 7
Preston Sturges 7
John Ford 5
Yasujiro Ozu 5
Jacques Tourneur 5
Fritz Lang 5
Orson Welles 4
Kenji Mizoguchi 4
Jean Renoir 4
King Vidor 4
Roberto Rossellini 4
Akira Kurosawa 3
Boris Barnet 3
Ernest Lubitsch 3
Douglas Sirk 3
Vittorio De Sica 3
Vincente Minnelli 3
Joseph L. Mankiewicz 3
Howard Hawks 3
Nicholas Ray 3
Powell and Pressburger 2
Charles Chaplin 2
Mikio Naruse 2
Hiroshi Shimizu 2
John Huston 2
Rene Clair 2
Mikhail Romm 2
Mark Robson 2
Henri-Georges Clouzot 2
David Lean 2
William Wyler 2
André De Toth 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1950s

1950

All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Backward Season (Dimitri Kirsanoff)
The Asphalt Jungle (John Huston)
Born to be Bad (Nicholas Ray)
Bountiful Summer (Boris Barnet)
Broken Arrow (Delmer Daves)
Devil’s Doorway (Anthony Mann)
Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson)
D.O.A (Rudolph Maté)
Father of the Bride (Vincente Minnelli)
The Flowers of St. Francis (Roberto Rossellini)
The Furies (Anthony Mann)
The Gunfighter (Henry King)
The Sound Of Fury (Cy Endfield)
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray)
Los olivdados (Luis Bunuel)
La ronde  (Max Ophuls)
The Munekata Sisters (Yasujiro Ozu)
Orphee (Jean Cocteau)
Outrage  (Ida Lupino)
Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan)
Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa)
Stars in My Crown (Jacques Tourneur)
Story of a Love Affair (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder)
The Happiest Days Of Your Life (Frank Launder)
The Underworld Story (Cy Endfield)
Variety Lights (Fedrico Fellini)

All About Eve

The Asphalt Jungle

Diary of a Country Priest

The Flowers of St. Francis

The River

Los Olvidados

Orpheus

Rashomon

Sunset Blvd

Broken Arrow

1951

Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder)
A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan)
Bellissima (Luchino Visconti)
Boyhood (Keisuke Kinoshita)
The Browning Version  (Anthony Asquith)
The Bullfighter and the Lady (Budd Boetticher)
Dancing Girl (Mikio Naruse)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise)
Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu)
Fixed Bayonets (Samuel Fuller)
The Idiot (Akira Kurosawa)
On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray)
People Will Talk (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
The Man in the White Suit (Alexander Mackendrick)
Miss Oyu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Repast (Mikio Naruse)
The River (Jean Renoir)
Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen / Gene Kelly)
Thunder on the Hill (Douglas Sirk)
The Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller)
Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock)
Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan)
The White Sheik (Federico Fellini)
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Albert Lewin)
Miracolo a Milano (Vittorio De Sica)
The Well (Leo C. Popkin and Russell Rouse)

Bellissima

Ace in the Hole

On Dangerous Ground

Early Summer

The Bullfighter and The Lady

Miracle in Milan

Singin in the Rain

1952

Angel Face (Otto Preminger)
The Bad and the Beautiful (Vincente Minnelli)
The Big Sky (Howard Hawks)
Clash by Night (Fritz Lang)
Europa 51 (Roberto Rossellini)
El Bruto (Luis Bunuel)
The Flavour Of Green Tea Over Rice (Yasujiro Ozu)
Forbidden Games  (René Clément)
The Inspector General (Vladimir Petrov)
Has Anybody Seen My Gal (Douglas Sirk)
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa)
The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
The Lady From Musashino (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Limelight (Charles Chaplin)
Lightning (Mikio Naruse)
The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray)
Madame de… (Max Ophuls)
Monkey Business (Howard Hawks)
My Man and I (William A. Wellman)
Othello (Orson Welles)
The Quiet Man (John Ford)
Rancho Notorious (Fritz Lang)
Robinson Crusoe (Luis Bunuel)
Son of Paleface (Frank Tashlin)
The Sniper (Edward Dmytryk)
Les statues meurent aussi (Alain Resnais)
Umberto D (Vittorio De Sica)
Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan)
Way of Gaucho (Jacques Tourneur)

The Bad and the Beautiful

The Big Sky

Othello

The Quiet Man

Ikiru

Rancho Notorious

Limelight

1953

The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli)
The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)
Bienvenido Mr. Marshall (Luis G. Berlanga)
El (Luis Bunuel)
The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir)
I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock)
I Vitelloni (Fedrico Fellini)
Indiscretion of an American Wife (Vittorio DeSica)
The Naked Spur (Anthony Mann)
Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller)
The Saga of Anatahan (Josef von Sternberg)
Shane (George Steven)
Stalag 17 (Billy Wilder)
Summer with Monica (Ingmar Bergman)
The Sun Shines Bright (John Ford)
Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu)
Ugetsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Voyage to Italy (Roberto Rossellini)
Wife (Mikio Naruse)

IVitelloni

Tokyo Story

Ugetsu

The Big Heat

Pickup on South Street

Shane

Stalag 17

1954

Andriesh (Sergei Parajanov)
Another Sky (Gavin Lambert)
The Adventures of Hajji Baba (Don Weis)
Carmen Jones (Otto Preminger)
The Barefoot Contessa (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Chikamatsu monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Crime Wave (Andre De Toth)
Early Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray)
Illusion Travels by Streetcar (Luis Bunuel)
Late Chrysanthemums (Mikio Naruse)
Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk)
Mr. Hulot’s Holiday (Jacques Tati)
On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan)
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
River of No Return (Otto Preminger)
Salt of the Earth (Herbert J. Biberman)
Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Senso (Luchino Visconti)
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)
Sound of the Mountain (Mikio Naruse)
La strada (Fedrico Fellini)
A Star Is Born (George Cukor)
Silver Lode (Allan Dwan)
Spring on Zarechnoy Street (Marlen Khutsiyev)
Track of the Cat (William Wellman)
Twenty-Four Eyes  (Keisuke Kinoshita)
The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
Vera Cruz (Robert Aldrich)
Godzilla (Ishirô Honda)
Where is Freedom (Roberto Rossellini)
Dial M for Murder (Fritz Lang)

Johnny Guitar

Magnificent Obsession

Sansho the Bailiff

A Star is Born

Mr. Hulots Holiday

The Waterfront

Rear Window

Senso

Seven Samurai

La Strada

Godzilla

Dial M for Murder

1955

All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)
Artist And Models (Frank Tashlin)
A Story From Chikamatsu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges)
The Big Knife (Robert Aldrich)
Bob le flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Il Bidone (Fedrico Fellini)
The Criminal Life of Archibaldo Cruz (Luis Bunuel)
Death of a Cyclist (Juan Antonio Bardem)
East of Eden (Elia Kazan)
Floating Clouds (Mikio Naruse)
French Cancan (Jean Renoir)
Guys & Dolls (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
House Of Bamboo (Samuel Fuller)
Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich)
The Lady Without Camelias (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Land of the Pharaoh (Howard Hawks)
Les Diaboliques (H.G. Clouzot)
Magdana’s Donkey (Tengiz Abuladze and Rezo Chkheidze)
Lola Montes (Max Ophuls)
The Man with The Golden Arm (Otto Preminger)
Moonfleet (Fritz Lang)
Mr. Arkadin (Orson Welles)
The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
Nuit et brouillard (Alan Resnais)
Ordet (Carl Th. Dreyer)
Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray)
Picnic (Joshua Logan)
Les Maîtres Fous  (Jean Rouch)
The Phenix City Story (Phil Karson)
The Railroad Man (Pietro Germi)
Rebel without a Cause (Nicholas Ray)
Rififi  (Jules Dassin)
Richard III  (Laurence Olivier)
Run for Cover (Nicholas Ray)
Sawdust and Tinsel (Ingmar Bergman)
Sky Without Stars (Helmut Kautner)
Shin heike Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Stranger on Horseback (Jacques Tourneur)
Summertime (David Lean)
Tattered Wings (Keisuke Kinoshita)
The Trouble with Harry (Alfred Hitchcock)
You Were Like a Wild Chrysanthermum (Keisuke Kinoshita)

All that Heaven Allows

Bad Day at Black Rock

Bob le flambeur

East of Eden

Artists and Models

Les Diaboliques

Lola Montès

Moonfleet

The Night of the Hunter

Pather Panchali

Rebel Without a Cause

Run for Cover

The Trouble with Harry

Rififi

The Ladykillers

1956

Aparajito (Satyajit Ray)
Attack! (Robert Aldrich)
Autumn Leaves (Robert Aldrich)
Baby Doll (Elia Kazan)
Bigger than Life (Nicholas Ray)
Bus Stop (Joshua Logan)
Elena et les homes (Jean Renoir)
The Fountain of Youth (Orson Welles)
Flowing (Mikio Naruse)
The Forty-First (Gregory Chukhari)
The Girl Can’t Help It (Frank Tashlin)
Hot Blood (Nicholas Ray)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel)
The Killing (Stanley Kubrick)
Main Street (Juan Antonio Bardem)
A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchock)
Hollywood or Bust (Frank Tashlin)
Miracle in the Rain (Rudolph Maté)
The Searchers (John Ford)
Smiles of a Summer Night (Ingmar Bergman)
Street of Shame (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Seven Men from Now (Budd Boetticher)
Sudden Rain (Mikio Naruse)
Toute la memoire du monde (Alan Resnais)
Tribute to a Bad Man (Robert Wise)
There’s Always Tomorrow  (Douglas Sirk)
While the City Sleeps (Fritz Lang)
War and Peace (King Vidor)

Attack

Baby Doll

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

A Man Escaped

The Man Who Knew Too Much

The Searchers

Seven Men from Now

1957

3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves)
A King in New York (Charles Chaplin)
A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan)
And Quiet Flows the Don (Sergei Gerasimov)
Bitter Victory (Nicholas Ray)
China Gate (Samuel Fuller)
The Communist (Yuli Raizman)
The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov)
Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller)
The House I Live In (Lev Kulidzhanov and Yakov Segel)
Hell Drivers (Cy Endfield)
The Lower Depths (Akira Kurosawa)
The Nights of Cabiria (Fedrico Fellini)
Il Grido (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Le notti bianche (Luchino Visconti)
Men in War (Anthony Mann)
Night Of The Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
Nightfall (Jacques Tourneur)
Parash Pathar (Satyajit Ray)
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick)
Run of the Arrow (Samuel Fuller)
The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick)
Tokyo Twilight (Yasujiro Ozu)
The True Story of Jesse James (Nicholas Ray)
Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa)
Twelve Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)
The Tall T (Budd Boetticher)
The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Frank Tashlin)
Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman)

Bitter Victory

The Cranes Are Flying

A King in New York

Night Of The Demon

Paths of Glory

Run of the Arrow

The Seventh Seal

Sweet Smell of Success

Throne of Blood

12 Angry Men

The Wrong Man

1958

Ajantrik (Ritwik Ghatak)
Ashes and Diamonds (Andrej Wajda)
Big Deal on Madonna Street (Mario Monicelli)
Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger)
Buchanan Rides Alone  (Budd Boetticher)
Le cant du styrene (Alain Resnais)
Equinox Flower (Yasujiro Ozu)
The Fearmakers (Jacques Tourneur)
The Fly (Kurt Neumann)
The Geisha Boy (Frank Tashlin)
Rock A Bye Baby (Frank Tashlin)
I Want to Live (Robert Wise)
The Idiot (Ivan Pyryev)
India (Roberto Rossellini)
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
Jalsaghar (Satyajit Ray)
Les Amants (Louis Malle)
Les Mistons (François Truffaut)
The Letter Never Sent (Mikhail Kalatozov)
Man of the West (Anthony Mann)
Moi, un noir (Jean Rouch)
Mon oncle (Jacques Tati)
Murder by Contract (Irving Lerners)
Party Girl (Nicholas Ray)
The Quiet American (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
The Tarnished Angels (Douglas Sirk)
A Time to Love and a Time To Die (Douglas Sirk)
Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)
Some Came Running (Vincente Minnelli)
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
Wind Across the Everglades (Nicholas Ray)

Ashes and Diamonds

Rock-a-Bye Baby

Moi, un noir

Mon Oncle

Party Girl

Some Came Running

Vertigo

1959

Annushka (Boris Barnet)
Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard)
Ballad of a Soldier  (Grigori Chukhrai)
Destiny of a Man (Sergei Bondarchuk)
Deux hommes dans Manhattan (Jean-Pierre Melville)
L’avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
La Dolce Vita (Fedrico Fellini)
Day of the Outlaw (Andre De Toth)
The 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut)
The Chaplin Revue (Charles Chaplin)
Floating Weeds (Yasujiro Ozu)
Good Morning (Yasujiro Ozu)
Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alan Resnais)
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
The Magician (Ingmar Bergman)
La pyramide humaine (Jean Rouch)
la Notte Brava (Mauro Bolognini)
La tete contre les murs (Georges Franju)
Le Testament du docteur Cordelier (Jean Renoir)
Nazarin (Luis Bunuel)
North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi)
Odds Against Tomorrow (Robert Wise)
Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)
Purple Noon (Rene Clement)
Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher)
Some Like it Hot (Billy Wilder)
Solomon and Sheba (King Vidor)
Ten Seconds to Hell (Robert Aldrich)
Time Stood Still (Ermanno Olmi)
La testament d’Orphee (Jean Cocteau)
The Tiger of Eschnapur and The Indian Tomb (Fritz Lang)
Un Maledetto Imbroglio (Petro Germi)
Verboten (Sam Fuller)
The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray)

Breathless

Lavventura

Ballad of a Soldier

400 Blows

Good Morning

Hiroshima mon amour

Nazarin

North by Northwest

Odds Against Tomorrow

Peeping Tom

Pickpocket

Some Like It Hot

Le Testament dOrphee

1950- 1959:          314 Films

Who own the 1950s?

Nicholas Ray 13
Luis Bunuel 9
Yasujiro Ozu 9
Mikio Naruse 9
Douglas Sirk 8
Alfred Hitchcock 8
Elia Kazan 7
Fedrico Fellini 7
Frank Tashlin 7
Akira Kurosawa 6
Jacques Tourneur 6
Fritz Lang 6
Samuel Fuller 6
Ingmar Bergman 6
Robert Aldrich 6
Joseph L. Mankiewicz 5
Anthony Mann 5
Roberto Rossellini 5
Budd Boetticher 5
Alain Resnais 5
Otto Preminger 5
Satyajit Ray 5
Michelangelo Antonioni 4
Billy Wilder 4
Vincente Minnelli 4
Robert Wise 4
Orson Welles 4
John Ford 3
Charles Chaplins 3
Howard Hawks 3
Luchino Visconti 3
Robert Bresson 3
Max Ophuls 3
Cy Endfield 3
Keisuke Kinoshita 3
Boris Barnet 2
Rudolph Maté 2
William A. Wellman 2
Andre De Toth 2
Jacques Tati 2
H.G. Clouzot 2
Jean-Pierre Melville 2
Joshua Logan 2
Pietro Germi 2
Stanley Kubrick 2
François Truffaut 2
Jean Rouch 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1960s

1960
The Apartment (Billy Wilder)
The Bad Sleep Well (Akira Kurosawa)
The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
Bells Are Ringing (Vincente Minnelli)
Banditi a Orgosolo (Vittorio DeSeta)
The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak)
Devi (Satyajit Ray)
Daughters, Wives and a Mother (Mikio Naruse)
Elmer Gantry (Richard Brooks)
The Lady with the Dog (Iosif Kheifits)
Late Autumn (Yasujiro Ozu)
Le Trou (Jacques Becker)
Le Petit soldat (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti)
Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (Budd Boetticher)
A Summer to Remember (Georgi Daneliya & Igor Talankin)
The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray)
Shadows (John Cassavetes)
Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick)
The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)
Tirez sur la pianiste (Francois Truffaut)
The Road to Eternity (Masaki Kobayashi)
The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman)
The Sun’s Burial (Nagis Oshima)
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse)
Wild River (Elia Kazan)
The Young One (Luis Bunuel)
Zazie dans le metro (Louis Malle)

The Bad Sleep Well

The Birds

Bells Are Ringing

Elmer Gantry

Le Trou

Le Petit Soldat

Psycho

Rocco and His Brothers

The Savage Innocents

Shadows

Shoot the Piano Player

The Virgin Spring

Zazie dans le metro

1961

Accatone (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Alyonka (Boris Barnet)
A Woman Is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard)
Cleo from 5 to 7 (Agnes Varda)
The Deadly Companions (Sam Peckinpah)
End Of Summer (Yasujiro Ozu)
King of Kings (Nicholas Ray)
Il Posto  (Ermanno Olmi)
Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
Lola (Jacques Demy)
La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni)
One, Two, Three (Billy Wilder)
One-Eyed Jack (Marlon Brando)
Paris nous appartient (Jacques Rivette)
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi)
Splendor in the Grass (Elia Kazan)
Two Rode Together (John Ford)
Una Vita Difficile (Dino Risi)
Underworld U.S.A. (Samuel Fuller)
A Soldier’s Prayer (Masaki Kobayashi)
Viridiana (Luis Bunuel)
Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)

Accattone

A Woman is a Woman

Last Year at Marienbad

Lola

La Notte

One-Eyed Jack

Paris nous appartient

Salvatore Giuliano

Splendor in the Grass

Yojimbo

1962

Abhijan (Satyajit Ray)
Adieu Philippine (Jacques Rozier)
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu)
Birdman of Alcatraz (John Frankenheimer)
Cronaca familiare (Valerio Zurlini)
Eclipse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
The Elusive Corporal (Jean Renoir)
The Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel)
Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith)
Hatari! (Howard Hawks)
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi)
The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad)
I Fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi)
I, Grandmother, Illiko and Illarion (Tengiz Abuladze)
Il sorpasso (Dino Risi)
Ivan’s Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Jules et Jim (Francois Truffaute)
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
Men and Beasts (Sergei Gerasimo)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)
My Life to Live (Jean-luc Godard)
Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Nine Days in One Year (Mikhail Romm)
The Planet of Storms (Pavel Klushantsev)
Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah)
Too Late Blues (John Cassavetes)
Trial of Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson)
The Trial (Orson Welles)

Eclipse

Hatari!

Jules et Jim

Lawrence of Arabia

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

My life to live

Mamma Roma

Ride the High Country

The Trail of Joan of Arc

1963

America, America (Elia Kazan)
Contempt (Jean-LucGodard)
Cleopatra (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
The Damned (Joseph Losey)
8 1/2 (Fedrico Fellini)
The Leopard (Luchino Visconti)
The Fire Within (Louis Malle)
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa)
The Haunting (Robert Wise)
Ladybug Ladybug (Frank Perry)
Love with the Proper Stranger (Robert Mulligan)
Les Carabiniers (Jean-Luc godard)
Muriel (Alan Resnais)
The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis)
La ricotta (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller)
Vidas Secas (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman)
Who’s Minding The Store (Frank Tashlin)
Whistle Stop (Boris Barnet)

America, America

Contempt

The Leopard

The Fire With in

Les Carabiniers

Muriel

Nutty Professor

1964

Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Battle of Culloden (Peter Watkins)
Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha)
Charulata (Satyajit Ray)
The Disorderly Orderly (Frank Tashlin)
Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick)
The Umbrella of  Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
Gertrud (Carol Th. Dreyer)
The Gospel According to Matthew (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
A Hard Day’s Night (Richard Lester)
I Am Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov)
 I am Twenty (Marlen Khutsiyev)
I Walk Around Moscow (Georgi Daneliya)
La jetee (Chris Marker)
Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Married Woman (Jean-Luc Godard)
La peau douce (Frnacois Truffaut)
The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller)
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (Byron Haskin)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
Susuz Yaz (Metin Erksan)
Seduced and Abandoned (Pietro Germi)
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov)
The Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Zulu (Cy Endfield)

Band of Outsiders

Dr. Strangelove

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

A Hard Days Night

Marnie

Gertrud

The Married Woman

Robinson Crusoe on Mars

1965

Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Ashes (Andrzej Wajda)
Brick and Mirror (Ebrahim Golestan)
Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
The Deceased (Leon Hirszman)
Doctor Zhivago (David Lean)
Fahrenheit 451 (Francois Truffaut)
Fists in the Pocket (Marco Bellocchio)
Il momento della verita (Francesco Rosi)
Juliet Of The Spirits (Fedrico Fellini)
Masculine Feminine (Jean-Luc Godard)
Major Dundee (Sam Peckinpah)
Ordinary Fascism (Mikhail Romm)
Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard)
Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa)
Red Line 7000 (Howard Hawks)
Sands of the Kalahari (Cy Endfield)
Subarnarekha (Ritwik Ghatak)
Simon of the Desert (Luis Bunuel)
33 (Georgi Daneliya)
Young Cassidy (Ford-Cardiff)

Alphaville

Fahrenheit 451

Masculin Feminin

Pierrot le Fou

Red Beard

1966

Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)
Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni)
The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo)
Falling Leaves (Otar Iosseliani)
The Face of Another (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Falling Leaves (Otar Iosseliani)
The First Teacher (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Hawks and Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
July Rain (Marlen Khutsiyev)
Kidnapping Caucasian Style (Leonid Gaidai)
Made in USA (Jean-Luc Godard)
Oh How It Hurts 66 (Rolan Bykov)
Oedipus Rex (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Priest and the Girl (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade)
Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
Seconds (John Frankenheimer)
Signore & signori (Pietro Germi)
Two or Three Things I Know about Her (Jean-Luc Godard)
Trans-Europ-Express (Alain Robbe-Grillet)
The Chase (Arthut Penn)
The War Game (Peter Watkins)

Andrei Rublev

Au Hasard Balthazar

Blow-Up

Made in USA

Two or Three Things I Know about Her

1967

Anna Karenina (Aleksandr Zarkhi)
Anticipation (Jean-Luc Godard)
Belle de jour (Luis Bunuel)
China Is Near (Marco Bellochio)
A Countess from Hong Kong (Charles Chaplin)
La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard)
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville)
El Dorado (Howard Hawks)
Mouchette (Robert Bresson)
La Collectionneuse  (Eric Rohmer)
The Plea (Tengiz Abuladze)
Playtime (Jacques Tati)
La prise de pouvoir de Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
Oedipus Rex (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Privilege (Peter Watkins)
The Red and the White (Miklos Jancso)
Three Poplars at Plyuschikha (Tatyana Lioznova)
The Shooting (Monte Hellman)
Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy)
War and Peace (Sergey Bondarchuk)
Far From Vietnam (Godard, Marker,Resnais..)

Belle de jour

Le Samourai

Mouchette

La Collectionneuse

Playtime

Privilege

Weekend

The Young Girls of Rochefort

Far From Vietnam

1968

Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima)
Faces (John Cassavetes)
Horus, Prince Of The Sun (Isao Takahata)
The Party (Blake Edwards)
Petulia (Richard Lester)
Je t’aime, je t’aime (Alain Resnais)
If…. (Lindsay Anderson)
L’Enfance Nue (Maurice Pialat)
The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)
The Man Without A Map (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Rosemary’s Baby (Roman Polanski)
Seyyit Han (Yilmaz Güney)
Sayat Nova (Sergei Paradjanov)
The Shame (Ingmar Bergman)
Stolen Kisses (Francois Truffaut)
The Seventh Companion (Aleksei German and Grigori Aronov)
La mariée était en noir (Francois Truffaut)
Targets (Peter Bogdanovich)
Teorema (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
Play Dirty (André De Toth)

The Party

Rosemary´s Baby

Seyyit Han

Stolen Kisses

La mariée était en noir

2001 A Space Odyssey

Play Dirty

1969

Acts of the Apostles (Roberto Rossellini)
A Time for Dying (Budd Boetticher)
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Boy  (Nagisa Oshima)
The Brothers Karamazov (Ivan Pyryev & Kirill Lavrov)
Burn! (Gillo Pontecorvo)
Crime and Punishment (Lev Kulidzhanov)
The Diamond Arm (Leonid Gaidai)
Dillinger e Morto (Marco Ferreri)
L’amour fou (Jacques Rivette)
Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol)
Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Kes (Ken Loach)
Ma nuit chez Maude (Eric Rohmer)
Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Mister Freedom (William Klein)
 Nest Of The Gentry (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Une Femme douce (Robert Bresson)
The Milky Way (Luis Bunuel)
Take the Money and Run (Woody Allen, 1969)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)
Z  (Costa Gavras)

A Time for Dying

Army of Shadows

Dillinger e Morto

Kes

Ma nuit chez Maude

The Wild Bunch

Z

1960- 1969:            238 Films

Who own the 1960s?

Jean-Luc Godard 16
Pier Paolo Pasolini 9
Francois Truffaute 5
Akira Kurosawa 5
Ingmar Bergman 4
Alain Resnais 4
Luis Bunuel 4
Sam Peckinpah 4
Jacques Demy 4
Robert Bresson 4
Stanley Kubrick 3
Georgi Daneliya 3
Alfred Hitchcock 3
Satyajit Ray 3
Michelangelo Antonioni 3
Hiroshi Teshigahara 3
Samuel Fuller 3
Masaki Kobayashi 3
Howard Hawks 3
Orson Welles 3
Peter Watkins 3
Nagisa Oshima 3
Billy Wilder 2
Boris Barnet 2
Yasujiro Ozu 2
Mikio Naruse 2
Jerry Lewis 2
John Frankenheimer 2
Louis Malle 2
Ermanno Olmi 2
Jacques Rivette 2
Francesco Rosi 2
Elia Kazan 2
John Ford 2
Dino Risi 2
Tengiz Abuladze 2
Andrei Tarkovsky 2
David Lean 2
John Cassavetes 2
Fedrico Fellini 2
Luchino Visconti 2
Pietro Germi 2
Frank Tashlin 2
Marlen Khutsiyev 2
Sergei Parajanov 2
Cy Endfield 2
Ritwik Ghatak 2
Otar Iosseliani 2
Eric Rohmer 2
Roberto Rossellini 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1970s

1970

Brewster McCloud (Robert Altman)
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolicci)
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray)
The Debut (Gleb Panfilov)
L’enfant sauvage (Francois Truffaut)
Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog)
Husbands (John Cassavetes)
 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Elio Petri)
Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani)
Le petit theatre de Jean Renoir (Jean Renoir)
Punishment Park (Peter Watkins)
17th Parallel: Vietnam in War (Joris Ivens)
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder)
Rio Lobo (Howard Hawks)
The Spider’s Strategem (Bernardo Bertolucci)
The American Soldier (R.W. Fassbinder)
Socrates (Roberto Rossellini)
Tristana (Luis Bunuel)
Umut (Yilmaz Guney)
Uomini Contro (Francesco Rosi)
Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Punishment Park

The American Soldier

Socrate

Umut

Zabriskie Point

1971

The Adventures Of Cheburashka (Roman Kachanov)
Acý (Yilmaz Guney)
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick)
A New Leaf (Elaine May)
Baba (Yilmaz Guney)
Bubù (Mauro Bolognini)
Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti)
Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson)
The Go-Between (Joseph Losey)
Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby)
How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman (Nelson Pereira Dos Santos)
King Lear (Grigori Kozintsev)
The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
Two English Girls (Francois Truffaut)
The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Path Towards Uninterested Love (Agasi Babayan)
Minnie and Moskowitz (John Cassavetes)
A New Leaf (Elaine May)
Out 1 (Jacques Rivette)
Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó)
 Road-Checkpoint (Aleksei German)
Sometimes A Great Notion (Paul Newman)
Socrate (Roberto Rossellini)
Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah)
Trafic (Jacques Tati)
Two Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman)
Twelve Chairs (Leonid Gaidai)
Umutsuzlar (Yilmaz Guney)
Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg)
You and Me (Larisa Shepitko)

A Clockwork Orange

The Last Picture Show

McCabe & Mrs. Miller

The Merchant of Four Seasons

Straw Dogs

Umutsuzlar

1972

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Georgi Daneliya)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog)
Agit (Yilmaz Guney)
Avanti (Billy Wilder)
Blaise Pascal (Roberto Rossellini)
Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bunuel)
Fat City (John Huston)
Roma (Fedrico Fellini)
Frenzy (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola)
Happy-Go-Lucky (Vasili Shukshin)
The Heartbreak Kid (Elaine May)
Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Monolog (Ilya Averbakh)
Out 1: Spectre (Jacques Rivette)
Panda Go Panda (Isao Takahata)
Plants (Rezo Chkheidze)
Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Slap the Monster on the Front Page (Marco Bellocchio)
Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Getaway (Sam Peckinpah)
State of Siege (Costa Gavras)
The Visitors (Elia Kazan)

Aguirre Wrath of God

Agit

Le Charme Discret de la Bourgeoisie

Roma

Frenzy

The Godfather

Solaris

The Getaway

1973

Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Amarcord (Fedrico Fellini)
A River Called Titash (Ritwik Ghatak)
Badlands (Terrence Malick)
Day for Night (Francois Truffaut)
Dead Pigeon on Beethoven Street (Samuel Fuller)
La Maman et la putain (Jean Eustache)
La planète sauvage (Rene Laloux)
The Last Detail (Hal Ashby)
F for Fake (Orson Welles)
Ivan Vasilyevich Changes Occupation (Leonid Gaidai)
The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman)
L’ambassade (Chris Marker)
Martha (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese)
O Lucky Man (Lindsay Anderson)
Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich)
The Red Snowball Tree (Vasili Shukshin)
Parade (Jacques Tati)
Seventeen Moments of Spring (Tatyana Lioznova)
The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice)

Ali: Fear Eats the Soul

Badlands

La planète sauvage

The Long Goodbye

Martha

Mean Streets

The Mother and The Whore

Paper Moon

The Spirit of the Beehive

1974

Arkadas (Yilmaz Guney)
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes)
Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders)
Benilde ou a virgem-mae (Manoel de Oliveira)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Sam Peckinpah)
California Split (Robert Altman)
Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette)
Chinatown (Roman Polanski)
Conversation Piece (Luchino Visconti)
Touche pas à la femme blanche (Marco Ferreri)
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
The Gambler (Karl Ruiz)
Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa)
Endise (Yilmaz Guney)
The Cockfighter (Monte Hellman)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis)
Lancelot du lac (Robert Bresson)
Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Reason, Debate and a Story (Ritwik Ghatak)
Tabiate bijan (Sohrab Shahid Saless)
Thunderbolt And Lightfoot (Michael Cimino)
The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Bunuel)
Stavitsky… (Alan Resnais)
The Traveler (Abbas Kiarostami)
The Travelling Players (Theodoros Angelopoulos)
Un Homme qui dort (Georges Perec)

A Woman Under the Influence

Arkadas

Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia

Celine and Julie Go Boating

Chinatown

Lancelot du Lac

Mirror

Tabiate bijan

1975

Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
Enjoy Your Bath (Eldar Ryazanov)
India Song (Marguerite Duras)
In Celebration (Lindsay Anderson)
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes)
The Killer Elite (Sam Peckinpah)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman)
Love and Death (Woody Allen, 1975)
Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May)
Mandingo (Richard Fleischer)
Nashville (Robert Altman)
Numero deux (Jean-Luc Godard)
Other’s Letter (Ilya Averbakh)
Pastorali (Otar Iosseliani)
The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Rikki-Tikki-Tavi (Aleksandr Zguridi)
Shampoo (Hal Ashby)
They Fought for the Motherland (Sergei Bondarchuk)
Winstanley (Kevin Brownlow and Andrew Mollo)
Wrong Move (Wim Wenders)
Zavallýlar (Yilmaz Guney)

Barry Lyndon

Mikey and Nicky

The Passenger

1976

1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci)
3000 Leagues in Search of Mother (Isao Takahata)
A Slave of Love (Nikita Mikhalkov)
Afonya (Georgi Daneliya)
Cadaveri eccellenti (Francesco Rosi)
Carrie (Brian De Palma)
Duelle (Jacques Rivette)
Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins)
Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock)
Galileo (Joseph Losey)
Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
The Last Tycoon (Elia Kazan)
L’Innocente (Luchino Visconti)
Obsession (Brian DePalma)
Stroszek (Werner Herzog)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
Twenty Days Without War (Aleksei German)

1900

Stroszek

Taxi Driver

1977

The American Friend (Wim Wenders)
The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko)
An Average Little Man (Mario Monicelli)
Audrey Rose (Robert Wise)
The Chess Players (Satyajit Ray)
The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson)
I Want the Floor (Gleb Panfilov)
The Man Who Loved Women (François Truffaut)
Mimino (Georgi Daneliya)
Cross of Iron (Sam Peckinpah)
Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Opening Night (John Cassavetes)
Providence (Alan Resnais)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Bunuel)
Twilight’s Last Gleaming (Robert Aldrich)
The Wishing Tree (Tengiz Abuladze)
Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano (Nikita Mikhalkov)

Cross of Iron

Providence

The Devil, Probably

1978

Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman)
Blue Collar (Paul Schrader)
Bye Bye Monkey (Marco Ferreri)
La chambre verte (Francois Truffaut)
Convoy (Sam Peckinpah)
Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
Fedora (Billy Wilder)
Filming Othello (Orson Welles)
Fingers (James Toback)
Future Boy Conan (Hayao Miyazaki)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Girl with the Red Scarf (Atif Yilmaz)
Pretty Baby (Luis Malle)
Sürü (Yilmaz Guney)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi)
Perceval le Gallois (Eric Rohmer)

Blue Collar

Days of Heaven

Convoy

Perceval le Gallois

Sürü

The Tree of Wooden Clogs

1979

Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
A Few Days in the Life of I.I. Oblomov (Nikita Mikhalkov)
Being There (Hal Ashby)
Cristo si è fermato a Eboli (Francesco Rosi)
Düsman (Yilmaz Guney)
Escape from Alcatraz (Don Siegel)
Faratyev’s Fantasies (Ilya Averbakh)
Percival de gallois (Eric Rohmer)
House of Flame (Kihachiro Kawamoto)
Lupin III – The Castle of Cagliostro (Hayao Miyazaki)
Prova d’Orchestra (Fedrico Fellini)
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Siberia (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Robert Wise)
The Theme (Gleb Panfilov)
Wise Blood (John Huston)

Apocalypse Now

Being There

Düsman

1977-1979

France / tour / détour / deux / enfants (France / Tour / Detour / Two / Children)(Jean-Luc Godard & Anne-Marie Miéville)

1970- 1979:            221 Films

Who own the 1970s?

Yilmaz Guney 10
R.W. Fassbinder 7
Sam Peckinpah 6
Francois Truffaut 5
John Cassavetes 5
Robert Altman 5
Bernardo Bertolucci 4
Werner Herzog 4
Luis Bunuel 4
Elaine May 4
Hal Ashby 4
Jacques Rivette 4
Wim Wenders 4
Andrei Tarkovsky 3
Billy Wilder 3
Gleb Panfilov 3
Jean-Luc Godard 3
Roberto Rossellini 3
Francesco Rosi 3
Fedrico Fellini 3
Luchino Visconti 3
Robert Bresson 3
Georgi Daneliya 3
Francis Ford Coppola 3
Ilya Averbakh 3
Satyajit Ray 2
Otar Iosseliani 2
Michelangelo Antonioni 2
Stanley Kubrick 2
Joseph Losey 2
Peter Bogdanovich 2
Aleksei German 2
Monte Hellman 2
Leonid Gaidai 2
Larisa Shepitko 2
John Huston 2
Alfred Hitchcock 2
Vasili Shukshin 2
Isao Takahata 2
Terrence Malick 2
Orson Welles 2
Martin Scorsese 2
Lindsay Anderson 2
Marco Ferreri 2
Alain Resnais 2
Nikita Mikhalkov 2
Brian De Palma 2
Aleksei German 2
Ingmar Bergman 2
Hayao Miyazaki 2
Eric Rohmer 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1980s

 

1980

Atlantic City (Louis Malle)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Big Red One (Samuel Fuller)
The Elephant Man (David Lynch, 1980)
Cosmos (Carl Sagan)
Gloria (John Cassavetes)
Fox Hunting (Vadim Abdrashitov)
Hardly Working (Jerry Lewis)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa)
Lightning Over Water (Nicholas Ray & Wim Wenders)
Loulou  (Maurice Pialat)
Metaphor (King Vidor)
Mon oncle d’Amerique (Alan Rensais)
Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese)
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick)

Berlin Alexanderplatz

The Big Red One

Lightning Over Water

Raging Bull

The Shining

1981

Agony (Elem Klimov)
All the Marbles (Robert Aldrich)
Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
Buddy, Buddy (Billy Wilder)
Chie the Brat (Isao Takahata)
Do You Remember Dolly Bell? (Emir Kusturica)
Farewell (Elem Klimov)
Four Friends (Arthur Penn)
Lola (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Modern Romance (Albert Brooks)
Orderly or Disorderly (Abbas Kiarostami)
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich)
The Woman Next Door (Francois Truffaut)
White Dog (Samuel Fuller)

They All Laughed

White Dog

1982 

Britannia Hospital (Lindsay Anderson)
Cracking Up (Jerry Lewis)
The Case is Closed (Mrinal Sen)
Les Maitres du temps (Rene Laloux)
El Sur (Victor Erice)
Gauche the Cellist (Isao Takahata)
Hammett (Wim Wenders)
Missing (Costa Gavras)
Railway Station For Two (Eldar Ryazanov)
Rys Follows the Path (Agasi Babayan)
Tears Were Falling (Georgi Daneliya)
The Train Has Stopped (Vadim Abdrashitov)
Scenario du film “Passion” (Jean-Luc Godard)
Une chambre en ville (Jacques Demy)
Yol (Yilmaz Guney)

Yol

El Sur

1983

The Boys From Fengkuei (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
À nos amours (Maurice Pialat)
Confidentially Yours (Francois Truffaut)
Crime and Punishment (Aki Kaurismäki)
Danton (Andrzej Wajda)
Duvar (Yilmaz Guney)
Epilogue (Marlen Khutsiyev)
L’argent (Robert Bresson)
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima)
Fellow Citizen (Abbas Kiarostami)
Flights in Dream and Reality (Roman Balayan)
The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
The Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raúl Ruiz)
Nostalgia (Andrei Tarkvosky)
The Osterman Weekend (Sam Peckinpah)
Sans soleil (Chris Marker)
The Scarecrow (Rolan Bykov)
The State of Things (Wim Wenders)
The Unknown Chaplin (Kevin Brownlow / David Gill)
The Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raúl Ruiz)

Crime and Punishment

Duvar

Largent

Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

Nostalgia

1984

A Passage to India (David Lean)
A Summer at Grandpa’s (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Almanac of the Fall (Bela Tarr)
Carmen (Francesco Rosi)
The Funeral (Juzo Itami)
Love Streams (John Cassavetes)
Klassenverhältnisse (Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet)
My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Aleksei German)
The Never Ending Story (Wolfgang Petersen)
Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
Parade of the Planets (Vadim Abdrashitov)
1984 (Michael Radford)
Repo Man (Alex Cox)
Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch)
Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier)
Ambavi Suramis tsikhitsa (Sergei Parajanov)
Where the Green Ants Dream (Werner Herzog)
Manuel on the Island of Wonders (Raul Ruiz)

A Passage to India

Klassenverhältnisse

Repo Man

Stranger Than Paradise

1985

Come and See (Elem Klimov)
Détective (Jean-Luc Godard)
Police (Maurice Pialat)
Ginger and Fred (Fedrico Fellini)
The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Ran (Akira Kurosawa)
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985)
Taipei Story (Edward Yang)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Tokyo-ga (Wim Wenders)
Vagabond (Agnes Varda)
When Father Was Away on Business (Emir Kusturica)

The Horse Thief

Ran

The Time to Live and the Time to Die

When Father Was Away on Business

1986

Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
Boris Godunov (Sergei Bondarchuk)
Down By Law (Jim Jarmusch)
Comrades (Bill Douglas)
Ginger and Fred (Federico Fellini)
Guard Me, My Talisman (Roman Balayan)
Melo (Alain Resnais)
The Peddler (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Radio Days (Woody Allen)
Sherman’s March (Ross McElwe)
Sid and Nancy (Alex Cox)
The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Tampopo (Juzo Itami)
The Green Ray (Eric Rohmer)

Down by Law

Melo

The Green Ray

1987

A Taxing Woman (Juzo Itami)
Damnation (Béla Tarr)
Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
Ishtar (Elaine May)
The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Landscape Suicide (James Benning)
Hamlet Goes Business (Aki Kaurismaki)
Walker (Alex Cox)
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
Where Is the Friend’s House? (Abbas Kiarostami)
The Whales of August (Lindsay Anderson)

Walker

The Whales of August

1988

A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
As Tears Go By  (Kar Wai Wong)
Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Distant Voices, Still Lives  (Terence Davies)
Gandahar (René Laloux)
Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata)
The Legend of the Holy Drinker (Ermanno Olmi)
King Lear (Jean-Luc Godard)
Landscape in the Mist (Theodoros Angelopoulos)
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki)
Moscow Elegy (Alexander Sokurov)
Puissance de la parole (Jean-Luc Godard)
Une histoire de vent  (Joris Ivens)
The Seventh Continent (Michael Haneke)
The Vanishing (George Sluizer)

A Short Film About Love

A Short Film About Killing

Grave of the Fireflies

Une histoire de vent

1989

O Sangue (Pedro Costa)
Black Rain (Shohei Imamura)
City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Kin-Dza-Dza (Georgi Daneliy)
Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismäki)
Marriage of the Blessed (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Rikyu (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Sweetie (Jane Campion)
Violent Cop (Takeshi Kitano)

O Sangue

Leningrad Cowboys Go America

(1988-98):

Histoire(s) du cinéma (Jean-Luc Godard):

1A: Toutes les Histoire(s) (All the History(s))
1B: Une Histoire seule (A Single History)
2A: Seul le cinéma (Only the Cinema)
2B: Fatale beauté (Fatal Beauty)
3A: La Monnaie de l’absolu (The Currency of the Absolute)
3B: Une Vague nouvelle (A Vague Novel / A New Wave)
4A: Le Contrôle de l’univers (Control of the Universe)
4B: Les Signes parmi nous (The Signs Among Us)

(1988-98): Histoire(s) du cinéma

1980- 1989:            147 Films

Who own the 1980s?

Jean-Luc Godard 6
Wim Wenders 6
Hou Hsiao-Hsien 4
Aki Kaurismäki 3
Abbas Kiarostami 3
Vadim Abdrashitov 3
Maurice Pialat 3
Elem Klimov 3
Isao Takahata 3
Francois Truffaut 3
Raúl Ruiz 3
Juzo Itami 3
Alex Cox 3
Krzysztof Kieslowski 3
Akira Kurosawa 2
Rainer Werner Fassbinder 2
Samuel Fuller 2
Martin Scorsese 2
Jerry Lewis 2
John Cassavetes 2
Stanley Kubrick 2
Emir Kusturica 2
Lindsay Anderson 2
Costa Gavras 2
Andrei Tarkovsky 2
Jim Jarmusch 2
Mohsen Makhmalbaf 2
René Laloux 2
Bella Tarr 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

1990s

1990

Ageman: Tales of a Golden Geisha (Juzo Itami)
An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion)
A Tale of Springtime (Eric Rohmer)
Boiling Point (Takeshi Kitano)
Close-up (Abbas Kiarostami)
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar Wai)
Hamoun (Dariush Mehrjui)
Hidden Agenda (Ken Loach)
I Hired a Contract Killer (Aki Kurismaki)
Homework (Abbas Kiarostami)
Nouvelle vague (Jean-Luc Godard)
Non, ou A Vã Glória de Mandar  (Manoel de Oliveira)
Shakha Proshakha (Satyajit Ray)
The Passport (Georgi Daneliya)
To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett)
The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismaki)
Vincent and Theo (Robert Altman)

Close-up

An Angel at My Table

I Hired a Contract Killer

Non, ou A Vã Glória de Mandar

1991

Actress (Stanley Kwan)
A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang)
El Patrullero (Alex Cox)
The Double Life of Véronique (Krzysztof Kielowski)
Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (Jean Luc-godard)
Night On Earth (Jim Jarmusch)
Rhapsody in August (Akira Kurosawa)
The Suspended Step of the Stork (Theodoros Angelopoulos)

A Brighter Summer Day

El Patrullero

The Double Life of Véronique

The Suspended Step of the Stork

1992

Actress (Stanley Kwan)
A Winter’s Tale (Eric Rohmer)
Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara)
Benny’s Video (Michael Haneke)
La Vie de bohème (Aki Kaurismaki)
Life and Nothing More… (Abbas Kiarostami)
The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang)
Quince Tree of the Sun (Víctor Erice)

Life and Nothing More…

The Long Day Closes

Bad Lieutenant

1993

The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
The Best of Youth (Marco Tullio)
The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
La naissance de l’amour (Philippe Garrel)
Little Buddha (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Matinee (Joe Dante)
Nastya (Georgi Daneliya)
The Puppet Master (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
The Scent of Green Papaya (Tran Anh Hung)
Raining Stones (Ken Loach)
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg)
Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
Sonatine  (Takeshi Kitano)
Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kielowski)
Whispering Pages (Alexander Sokurov)

Raining Stones

Short Cuts

Sonatine

The Best of Youth

Three Colors

1994

Burnt By The Sun (Nikita Mikhalkov)
Ed Wood (Tim Burton)
JLG/JLG: Self-Portrait in December (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Last Bolshevik (Chris Marker)
Pom Poko (Isao Takahata)
Chungking Express (Kar Wai Wong)
Satantango (Bela Tarr)
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (Michael Haneke)
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kielowski)

Chungking Express

Satantango

Through the Olive Trees

1995

2 x 50 Years of French Cinema (Jean-Luc Godard)
Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
The Blue Veiled (Rakhshan Bani Etemad)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch)
Good Men, Good Women (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Heads and Tails (Georgi Daneliya)
Haut bas fragile (Jacques Rivette)
Pari (Dariush Mehrjui)
Salaam Cinema (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Safe (Todd Haynes)
Underground (Emir Kusturica)
Ulysses’ Gaze (Theodoros Angelopoulos)
The White Balloon (Jafar Panahi)
The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood)

Before Sunrise

Dead Man

Salaam Cinema

1996

A Summer’s Tale (Eric Rohmet)
Brigands-Chapter VII (Otar Iosseliani)
The Ceremony (Claude Chabrol)
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan)
Goodbye, South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Leila (Dariush Mehrjui)
Les Voleurs (André Téchiné)
La Promesse (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
Mahjong (Edward Yang)
Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov)
Oriental Elegy (Alexander Sokurov)

The Ceremonie

Leila

Mother and Son

1997

Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano)
Ossos  (Pedro Costa)
Lost Highway (David Lynch)
The River (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson)

Taste of Cherry

1998
A Tale of Autumn (Eric Rohmer)
Bulworth (Warren Beatty)
The Big Lebowski (Coen Brothers)
Dong  (Tsai Ming-liang)
Derakhte Golabi (Dariush Mehrjui)
Khrustalyov, My Car! (Aleksei German)
I Stand Alone (Gasper Noe)
Kasaba (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
The Newton Boys (Richard Linklater)
The Outskirts (Pyotr Lutsik)
Small Soldiers (Joe Dante)
The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)

The Thin Red Line

I Stand Alone

Small Soldiers

1999

The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf)
After Life (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Beau travail (Claire Denis)
Beseiged (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch)
L’Humanite (Bruno Dumont)
Kikujirô no natsu (Takeshi Kitano)
Moloch (Alexander Sokurov)
Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Rosetta (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
Sicília! (Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet)
The Second Civil War (Joe Dante)
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami)

Beau travail

Besieged

Ghost Dog

The Wind Will Carry Us

1990- 1999:            121 Films

Who own the 1990s?

Abbas Kiarostami 6
Jean-Luc Godard 4
Alexander Sokurov 4
Takeshi Kitano 4
Krzysztof Kieślowski 4
Dariush Mehrjui 4
Eric Rohmer 4
Jim Jarmusch 3
Aki Kurismaki 3
Georgi Daneliya 3
Joe Dante 3
Hou Hsiao-Hsien 3
Tsai Ming-liang 3
Robert Altman 2
Edward Yang 2
Theodoros Angelopoulos 2
Michael Haneke 2
Ken Loach 2
Richard Linklater 2
Jafar Panahi 2
Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

2000s

2000

La Commune (Paris, 1871)  (Peter Watkins)
A Time for Drunken Horses (Bahman Ghobadi)
Blackboards (Samira Makhmalbaf)
Bread and Roses (Ken Loach)
Code Unknown (Michael Haneke)
Clouds of May (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (Agnes Varda)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Coen Brothers)
Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
In Vanda’s Room (Pedro Costa)
Prison Images (Harun Farocki)
Platform (Jia Zhang-ke)
Smell of Camphor, Scent of Jasmine (Bahman Farmanara)
The Vertical Ray of the Sun (Tran Anh Hung)
Yi Yi (Edward Yang)

La Commune (Paris, 1871)

Bread and Roses

In Vandas Room

Yi Yi

2001

Elegy of a Voyage (Alexander Sokurov)
The Circle (Jafar Panahi)
I’m going Home (Manuel de Oliveira)
In Praise of Love (Jean-Luc Godard)
Journey to the Sun (Yesim Ustaoglu)
La libertad  (Lisandro Alonso)
Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)
My Voyage to Italy (Martin Scorsese)
Ou git votre sourire enfoui? (Pedro Costa)
Porto of My Childhood (Manoel de Oliveira)
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang)

Elegy of a Voyage

In Praise of Love

Journey to the Sun

Spirited Away

2002

Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)
La Stanza Del Figlio (
Nanni Moretti)
Le Fils
(Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
Japón (Carlos Reygadas)
The Tracker (Rolf de Heer)
Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)
Springtime in a Small Town (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach)
Uzak (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Y tu mama tambien (Alfonso Cuaron)

The Tracker

Russian Ark

Sweet Sixteen

Uzak

2003

Buongiorno, notte (Marco Bellocchio)
Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi)
Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
Father and Son (Aleksandr Sokurov)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)
Saraband (Ingmar Bergman)
The Return (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
Vodka Lemon (Hiner Saleem)

Saraband

2004

Before Sunset (Richard Linklater)
Beautiful City (Asghar Farhadi)
The Intruder (Claire Denis)
Los muertos (Lisandro Alonso)
Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard)
Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The Weeping Meadow (Theodoros Angelopoulos)
Le conseguenze dell’amore (Paolo Sorrentiono)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki)
Woman is the Future of Man (Hang Sang-Soo)
The Sun (Alexander Sokurov)

Before Sunset

Los muertos

Notre musique

Le conseguenze dellamore

2005

Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
Caché (Michael Haneke)
Election (Johnny To)
L’Enfant (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
The New World (Terrence Malick)
Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel)
The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Jacques Audiard)
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (Tommy Lee Jones)

Broken Flowers

The New World

The Beat That My Heart Skipped

2006

12:08 East of Bucharest (Corneliu Porumboiu)
A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
Colossal Youth (Pedro Costa)
Climates (Nui Bilge Ceylan)
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Fireworks Wednesday (Asghar Farhadi)
Flandres (Bruno Dumont)
The Illusionist (Neil Burger)
Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
Still Life (Jia Zhangke)
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Ken Loach)

12:08 East of Bucharest

Colossal Youth

Climates

The Death of Mr. Lazarescu

Syndromes and a Century

2007

Alexandra (Alexander Sokurov)
The Banishment (Andrey Zvyaguntsev)
Into the Wild (Sean Penn)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert (Andrew Dominik)
Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas)
Shotgun Stories (Jeff Nichols)
Searcher 2.0 (Alex Cox)
There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)

Alexandra

Silent Light

The Banishment

2008

35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis)
24 City (Jia Zhangke)
Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
Pandora’nin kutusu (Yesim Ustaoglu)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
Of Time and the City (Terence Davis)
The Class (Laurent Cantet)
Me and Orson Welles (Richard Linklater)
Maria Larsson’s Everlasting Moment (Jan Troell)
Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreed)
Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)

35 Shots of Rum

Liverpool

Pandoranin kutusu

Still Walking

2009

About Elly (Asghar Farhadi)
Bright Star (Jane Campion)
Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino)
Les herbes folles (Alan Resnais)
Sweetgrass (Lucien Taylor)
Up In The Air (Jason Reitman)
Vengeance (Johnnie To)
Vincerea (Marco Bellocchio)
Welcome (Philippe Lioret)
The Warrior And The Wolf  (Tian Zhuangzhuang)

About Elly

Bright Star

Police, Adjective

2000- 2009:          112 Films

Who own the 2000s?

Alexander Sokurov 5
Richard Linklater 3
Pedro Costa 3
Apichatpong Weerasethakul 3
Nuri Bilge Ceylan 3
Ken Loach 3
Lisandro Alonso 3
Asghar Farhadi 3
Jia Zhangke 3
Andrei Zvyagintsev 2
Carlos Reygadas 2
Michael Haneke 2
Manuel de Oliveira 2
Hayao Miyazaki 2
Claire Denis 2
Jean-Luc Godard 2
Alain Resnais 2
Yesim Ustaoglu 2
Tsai Ming-liang 2
Jafar Panahi 2
Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne 2
Tian Zhuangzhuang 2
Corneliu Porumboiu 2
Jacques Audiard 2
Paolo Sorrentino 2
Johnnie To 2
Marco Bellocchio 2

…………………………………………………………………………….

2010s


2010

The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (Andrei Ujica)
Bal (Semih Kaplanoğlu)
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
Film socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
London River (Rachid Bouchareb)
Nostalgia For The Light (Patricio Guzman)
Outrage (Takeshi Kitano)
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Wild Grass (Alain Resnais)
White Material (Claire Denis)

Certified Copy

Film socialisme

Bal

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives


2011

Another Earth (Mike Cahill)
Bernie (Richard Linklater)
The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
Drive (Nicholas Winding)
Faust (Alexander Sokurov)
Elena (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Le Havre (Aki Kaurismaki)
Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
Meeks Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay)
Young Adult (Jason Reitman)

Faust

Le Harve

Tree of Life

The Turin Horse

2012

Amour (Michael Haneke)
Arbitrage
(Nicholas Jarecki)
A World Without Women (Guillaume Brac)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
Everybody In Our Family (Radu Jude)
Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach)
Hannah Arendt (Margarethe von Trotta)
The Hunt (Thomas Vinterber)
In the Fog (Sergei Loznitsa)
The Last Time I Saw Macao (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
In Another Country (Sang-soo Hong)
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
Light after Darkness (Carlos Reygadas)
Like Someone In Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Oslo, August 31st (Joachim Trier)
Somewhere in Between (Yesim Ustaoglu)
Something in the Air (Olivier Assayas)
Reality (Matteo Garrone)
Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
To the Wonder (Terrence Malick)
You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet (Alain Resnais)

Frances Ha

The Hunt

In The Fog

Light after Darkness

Oslo, August 31st

You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet

2013

Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
Child’s Pose (Calin Peter Netzer)
Gloria (Sebastián Lelio)
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai)
The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)
Nobody’s Daughter Haewon (Hong Sang-soo)
Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy? (Michel Gondry)
Les Salauds (Claire Denis)
Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)
The Past (Asghar Farhadi)
The Unspeakable Act (Dan Sallitt)

The Grandmaster

The Great Beauty

Beofre Midnight

2010- 2013:            58 Films

Who own the 2010s, so far?

Richard Linklater 2
Abbas Kiarostami 2
Alain Resnais 2
Claire Denis 2
Terrence Malick 2
Hong Sang-soo 2

16 Responses to Personal Favorite Films

  1. Pingback: A List Of My Personal Favorite Films | The Moving Silent

  2. Ged says:

    Hi,
    The collection of posters for the wonderful movies is astonishing! Simply magnificent!! Would it be possible to have them show up now squeezed together? That would be even nicer!!!
    Thanks!
    Ged

  3. Karzan,

    Your movie list simply amazed me. It boasts several of my favourites. The one that caught my eye was ‘Sound of the Mountain (Mikio Naruse, 1954)’, as I’m reading the namesake novel by Yasunari Kawabata. I tried getting my hands on the movie but all in vain.

    http://avaxhome.ws/video/genre/drama/somountain_by_naruse.html

    I’ll be using this list as my movie guide.

    Thanks…..
    Praj.

  4. supernova says:

    Superb collection of films Karzan, the film that shocked me the most when I first saw it was “Freaks” 1932, I’ll never forget it. Very impressive collection of films. Thanks for visiting my site and for the follow. My regards, James 🙂

  5. godtisx says:

    Wow. *****Amazing List!!***

  6. Nativegrl77 says:

    Thanks for the follow … I was, at one time in my life addicted to foreign movies w/subtitles …notice a great many on that list are favs .. amazing list

  7. Word Wabbit says:

    Thank you for making this list. I never know what to watch. It seems that we are in agreement on many movies, so now I have place to go for ideas.

    Do you write your own screenplays as well?

    • Glad the list is a help to you, since I have not updated the list for more than two years, there many more films to add to it.

      The short films that I have made so far, I have written the script for it myself, unless you have a great talent of a writer, it is always recommend to write your owns script, for documentaries, you rarely need a script, maybe a small outline, the rest will fall in place by itself.

  8. Word Wabbit says:

    Have you seen the following and if so, do you recommend them:
    A Letter to Breznev
    Hey Babu Reba
    Strangers in Good Company
    My Mother’s Castle and My Father’s Glory
    Fanny and Alexander
    Cries and Whispers
    After the Rehersal
    Before Sunrise
    After Sunset

    I just found these written down in an old notebook. Someone told me to watch them a long time ago. I have only seen the last two.

    • Ingmar Bergman’s Fanny and Alexander, Cries and Whispers, and After the Rehearsal with Richard Linklater’s Before Sunrise and After Sunset are always recommended.

  9. awara says:

    سڵاو کاکە کارزانی بەڕێز و خۆشەویست ، هیوادارم هەمیشە لەگەشەکردن و بەهێزبووندابیت ، هەمیشە کارەکانی بەڕێزت بووەتە جێگای سەرنجی من و هەردەم ئاواتە خوازی ئەوەم کاری نوێتری بەڕێزتان ببینم و تامەزرۆبم بەبینیانیان ، هیوادارم ئاسودە و لەش ساغ بن .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s